News for Public Officials and the People They Serve

Newsletter Archives   Bookmark and Share
Home Auctions By State

49% of the most wanted violent criminals in America are foreign nationals. Find More

 Need a Lawyer?

Whatever your problem, LegalMatch allows you to present your case, and respond only to expert lawyers who want to help you with:

Criminal Law

Employment Law

Family Law

Divorce

Family Law

File or Avoid Bankruptcy

Business Law

Immigration Law

Seal or Expunge Your Criminal Records

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - FIRST DEGREE MURDER

HUGO VARELA

Photograph of Hugo Varela taken in 1993
Photograph taken in 1993

Aliases: Huao Piedra, Hugo Priedo, Hugo Piedra
DESCRIPTION
Dates of Birth Used:  February 15, 1964;
December 15, 1964;
December 2, 1962;
April 29, 1960
Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Mexico Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'10" Sex: Male
Weight: 140 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W622545849 Nationality: Mexican
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Hugo Varela has a tattoo on his left hand.
Remarks: Hugo Varela has reportedly lived in Colonia Progresso, Zacatecas, Mexico since approximately 1998.
CAUTION

Hugo Varela and his brother, Jacobo Varela, are wanted for the murder of a Florida man in September of 1998. While attending a wedding in DeLeon Springs, Florida, the Varela brothers allegedly shot the victim several times in front of his wife, child, and numerous guests. The Varela brothers fled the area and are believed to have traveled to Mexico. However, they may have returned to the United States.

In September of 1998, state arrest warrants were issued in the Circuit Court of Volusia County, Florida, after Hugo and Jacobo Varela were charged with first degree murder. The Varela brothers were charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution, and federal arrest warrants were issued by the United States District Court, Middle District of Florida, Orlando Division.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 

| Jacksonville Field Office | Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |
Send this page to a friend