News for Public Officials and the People They Serve


49% of the most wanted violent criminals in America are foreign nationals. Find More

 Need a Lawyer?

Whatever your problem, LegalMatch allows you to present your case, and respond only to expert lawyers who want to help you with:

Criminal Law

Employment Law

Family Law

Divorce

Family Law

File or Avoid Bankruptcy

Business Law

Immigration Law

Seal or Expunge Your Criminal Records

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER

TAREK AHMED EL-ZOGHPY

Photograph of Tarek Ahmed El-Zoghpy taken circa 1998
Photograph taken circa 1998
Aliases: Tarek El-Zoghpy, Tarek Zogpy, Tarek Alzoghpy, Tarek Ahmed El-Zoghby, Tarek Ahmed Al-Zoghby, Tarek Ahmed, Tarek Al Zoghpy

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  July 4, 1967 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Unknown Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'2" Sex: Male
Weight: 240 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W133813308 Nationality: Unknown
Occupation: Store Clerk
Scars and Marks: El-Zoghpy has a scar on his forehead.
Remarks: El-Zoghpy is known to frequent Arabic communities. He may have travelled to New York, New Jersey, or Pennsylvania. He has ties to New Orleans, Louisiana, and Detroit, Michigan. El-Zoghpy reportedly is a heavy drinker.

CAUTION

Tarek Ahmed El-Zoghpy is wanted for the murder of a man in Prichard, Alabama. On January 23, 1999, El-Zoghpy allegedly shot and killed the victim at a service station/convenience store following a feud. The victim was the owner of the store and El-Zoghpy had worked for him. El-Zoghpy was charged with murder by the District Court of Alabama, Mobile County, and a state warrant was issued on February 1, 1999, for his arrest. A federal arrest warrant was issued on February 3, 1999, by the United States District Court, Southern District of Alabama, after El-Zoghpy was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Mobile Field Office | Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |
Send this page to a friend