News for Public Officials and the People They Serve
Newsletter Archives The Campaign Tool Chest
Home Auctions By State Campaigner's Bookstore

59% of the FBI's most white collar criminals in America are foreign nationals. Find More

 

 
 
 Need a Lawyer?

Whatever your problem, LegalMatch allows you to present your case, and respond only to expert lawyers who want to help you with:

Criminal Law

Employment Law

Family Law

Divorce

Family Law

File or Avoid Bankruptcy

Business Law

Immigration Law

Seal or Expunge Your Criminal Records

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Related Articles

Mexico’s Top Crime Family Trafficking in U.S. Identities

 

ROUNDING UP MEXICO'S MOST WANTED

 
 
Wanted by the F B I Graphic Banner
FUGITIVE FROM A FOREIGN COUNTRY FOR THE CRIME OF PLUNDER

YOLANDA TOLENTINO RICAFORTE

Photograph of Yolanda Tolentino Ricaforte Photograph of Yolanda Tolentino Ricaforte taken in 2000
 
Photograph taken in 2000

 

Aliases: Yolanda T. Ricaforte, "Yolly"
 

DESCRIPTION
Date of Birth Used:  September 1, 1951 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Manila, Philippines Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'1" Sex: Female
Weight: 130 pounds Race: Asian
NCIC: W671677188 Nationality: Filipino
Occupations: Auditor/Bookkeeper, Homemaker
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Ricaforte, who is known to wear eyeglasses, is diabetic and may need medical attention. Ricaforte has ties to Los Angeles, California, and may be in Los Angeles, California; Las Vegas, Nevada; or another area in the southwestern region of the United States.
CAUTION

Yolanda Tolentino Ricaforte is wanted for her alleged involvement in an illegal gambling operation which began in approximately 1998 in the Republic of the Philippines. Ricaforte and an accomplice allegedly were co-conspirators with former Philippine President, Joseph Ejercito Estrada, who collected tens of millions of dollars in illegal gambling payoffs during his 31 months in office. For approximately two years, Ricaforte allegedly audited the collection and disbursement of the illegal payoffs to Estrada, and kept a ledger in which the individuals making payments to Estrada were given aliases. Ricaforte is also accused of opening several bank accounts in her name, which were used to deposit the illegal payoffs. Her accomplice allegedly funneled the payoffs and other unrelated illegal kickbacks to Estrada.

In early 2001, Ricaforte and her accomplice separately fled the Philippines after Estrada was removed from office. In approximately April of 2001, Estrada, Ricaforte, her accomplice, and others were charged in the Philippines with the crime of "Plunder," which is defined under Philippine law as the accumulation of "...ill-gotten wealth through a combination or series of overt or criminal acts...." Estrada is currently on trial in the Philippines. The Government of the Philippines requested the assistance of the United States Government with the arrest and extradition of Ricaforte and her accomplice.

On November 25, 2001, Ricaforte's accomplice was arrested in Las Vegas, Nevada. On November 8, 2006, Ricaforte's accomplice was extradited from the United States back to the Philippines. A warrant was issued for Ricaforte's arrest on December 6, 2001, pursuant to Title 18 of the United States code, Section 3184, "Fugitives from Foreign Country to United States." However, Ricaforte's whereabouts remain unknown.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST PHILIPPINE OR AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Los Angeles Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |
Bookmark and Share