News for Public Officials and the People They Serve
Newsletter Archives The Campaign Tool Chest
Home Auctions By State Campaigner's Bookstore

59% of the FBI's most white collar criminals in America are foreign nationals. Find More

 
Who's Looking For You? The Law? Old Friends? Lost Loves? Forgotten enemies?  Find Out Now!
 
 
 

 
 
 Need a Lawyer?

Whatever your problem, LegalMatch allows you to present your case, and respond only to expert lawyers who want to help you with:

Criminal Law

Employment Law

Family Law

Divorce

Family Law

File or Avoid Bankruptcy

Business Law

Immigration Law

Seal or Expunge Your Criminal Records

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Related Articles

Mexico’s Top Crime Family Trafficking in U.S. Identities

 

ROUNDING UP MEXICO'S MOST WANTED

 
 
Wanted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation Banner
FRAUD BY WIRE; MAIL FRAUD; MAILING MATERIALS RELATED TO LOTTERIES
 

NURALDIN SHAREEF KARIM

 
Photograph of Nuraldin Shareef Karim Taken in 2001
Photograph taken in 2001

 

Aliases: DILLON SHERIF, Sharef Nurradia, Shareef Karim, Karim Murradin Shareef
 

DESCRIPTION
Date of Birth Used:  July 3, 1961 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Arbil, Iraq Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'5" Sex: Male
Weight: 165 pounds Race: White (Middle Eastern)
NCIC: W733281655 Nationality: Iraqi
Occupation: Telemarketer
Scars and Marks: Karim has a burn scar on his left elbow.
Remarks: Karim may have traveled to Iraq within the last few years. He is also believed to have traveled in Europe, including Amsterdam, and also to Thailand and Taiwan. He has ties to Canada, Spain, Costa Rica, Iraq, and Syria.
CAUTION

 

Nuraldin Shareef Karim is wanted in Los Angeles, California, for his alleged involvement in a Canadian-based telemarketing operation which defrauded Americans out of millions of dollars through phony lottery schemes. From 1996 to October of 2001, Karim and other individuals allegedly conducted a business through a series of fraudulent telemarketing companies based in the Vancouver, British Columbia area. The companies were designed to sell international lottery packages to residents of the United States, targeting the elderly. Karim and the telemarketers that he employed allegedly solicited United States citizens' participation in the lotteries which they claimed were run from foreign countries. It is alleged that the telemarketers contacted the victims and fraudulently informed them that they had won money in a foreign lottery, but to receive these winnings they had to pay a fee. The victims were contacted on numerous occasions after they sent in the initial fee and told that they had won a larger monetary prize which required additional fees.

Thousands of victims throughout the United States allegedly sent approximately 7 million dollars to the bogus lottery companies which they were told would be used for various expenses, including taxes and customs fees. However, the money from the victims was allegedly used for the personal benefit of the companies' principal employees and telemarketers. Karim is believed to have used some offshore bank accounts to facilitate the transfer of funds. Victims never received the winnings that were promised to them.

In September of 2001, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Central District of California, after Karim was charged with fraud by wire; mail fraud; and mailing materials related to lotteries. Karim was arrested in Vancouver in October of 2001, pursuant to a provisional warrant, and released on $200,000 bail. In December of 2001, Karim fled from Canada and authorities issued a Canadian-wide warrant for his arrest for violating the conditions of his bail.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Nuraldin Shareef Karim.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Siignature of Robert S. Mueller,
III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Los Angeles Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |
Bookmark and Share