News for Public Officials and the People They Serve
Newsletter Archives

59% of the FBI's most white collar criminals in America are foreign nationals. Find More

 
 
 Need a Lawyer?

Whatever your problem, LegalMatch allows you to present your case, and respond only to expert lawyers who want to help you with:

Criminal Law

Employment Law

Family Law

Divorce

Family Law

File or Avoid Bankruptcy

Business Law

Immigration Law

Seal or Expunge Your Criminal Records

 
Related Articles

Mexico’s Top Crime Family Trafficking in U.S. Identities

 

ROUNDING UP MEXICO'S MOST WANTED

 
 
Wanted by the F B I Banner
FAILURE TO APPEAR (SECURITIES FRAUD)
MICHAEL W. BERGER
 
 Photograph of Michael W. Berger  Photograph of Michael W. Berger  Photograph of Michael W. Berger

 

Alias: Michael Wolfgang Berger
 

DESCRIPTION
Date of Birth Used:  November 13, 1971 Hair: Blond/
Light Brown
Place of Birth: London, England Eyes: Blue
Height: 5'5" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W132399532 Nationality: British
Occupation: Investment Banker
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Berger has ties to New York City, Florida, the island of Dominica, and Austria. He may speak with a slight Austrian accent.
CAUTION

Michael W. Berger is wanted for failing to appear at his sentencing hearing on March 1, 2002, in New York City. Berger had pled guilty to charges of securities fraud in November of 2000.

In 1995, Berger established a company called Manhattan Investment Fund Ltd. (MIF) in New York City. MIF was a hedge fund opened primarily to offshore investors having a minimum of $250,000 to invest. Berger also established a subsidiary company that was open to investors based in the United States. In approximately April of 1996, Berger began raising money for MIF and invested the money in various trading programs. From 1996 through the end of 1999, MIF raised over $575 million from investors.

Beginning in September of 1996, the value of MIF's assets began to deteriorate significantly. Berger concealed the losses of the fund by falsifying statements and other documents which were sent to clients. These altered documents showed that MIF's performance was much better than its actual performance. Altered documents were also forwarded to MIF's auditors. By the end of 1999, Berger had lost more than $400 million of MIF's money entrusted to him by investors.

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHS
 Photograph of Michael W. Berger  Photograph of Michael W. Berger  Photograph of Michael W. Berger

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| New York Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |
Bookmark and Share