News for Public Officials and the People They Serve
Newsletter Archives

59% of the FBI's most white collar criminals in America are foreign nationals. Find More

 
 
 
 

 
 
 Need a Lawyer?

Whatever your problem, LegalMatch allows you to present your case, and respond only to expert lawyers who want to help you with:

Criminal Law

Employment Law

Family Law

Divorce

Family Law

File or Avoid Bankruptcy

Business Law

Immigration Law

Seal or Expunge Your Criminal Records

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Related Articles

Mexico’s Top Crime Family Trafficking in U.S. Identities

 

ROUNDING UP MEXICO'S MOST WANTED

 
 
Wanted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation
BANK FRAUD

EDY RONAN GALACIA-SANTOS

 
Photograph of Edy Ronan Galacia-Santos  taken circa 2000 Photograph of Edy Ronan Galacia-Santos taken circa 2000 Photograph of Edy Ronan Galacia-Santos  taken circa 2000
Photographs taken circa 2000

 

Aliases: Edy Galacia, E. Garcia, Edy Roman Galacia Santos
 

DESCRIPTION
Date of Birth Used:  March 21, 1966 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Guatemala Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'5" Sex: Male
Weight: 140 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W461520832 Nationality: Guatemalan
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: None
CAUTION

Edy Ronan Galacia-Santos and an accomplice, Juan Ochoa-Juarez, are wanted for their alleged involvement in a scheme to defraud commercial institutions out of tens of thousands of dollars. In 2000, Galacia-Santos and Ochoa-Juarez allegedly conspired, with other individuals who since have been arrested, to fraudulently obtain money and funds from financial institutions in Mississippi. The conspirators allegedly stole checks from private businesses, forged the checks and made them payable in various amounts to fictitious names. The conspirators then obtained false resident alien registration cards in the same fictitious names used on the forged checks, but which contained the photographs of the various conspirators. The forged checks and false resident alien registration cards were then taken to various branches of financial institutions where the checks were cashed using the cards for identification.

On March 2, 2001, Edy Galacia-Santos and Juan Ochoa-Juarez were indicted by a Grand Jury in the Northern District of Mississippi for bank fraud and other related crimes. Federal warrants were issued on March 5, 2001, for their arrests.

Edy Galacia-Santos has also been wanted since 2001 by local law enforcement authorities in Tennessee and North Carolina on fraud-related charges.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Jackson Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |
Bookmark and Share