News for Public Officials and the People They Serve
Newsletter Archives The Campaign Tool Chest
Home Auctions By State Campaigner's Bookstore

59% of the FBI's most white collar criminals in America are foreign nationals. Find More

Are You Eligible for Economic Recovery Money?

 

Get the newsletter

 
Who's Looking For You? The Law? Old Friends? Lost Loves? Forgotten enemies?  Find Out Now!
 
 
 

 
 
 Need a Lawyer?

Whatever your problem, LegalMatch allows you to present your case, and respond only to expert lawyers who want to help you with:

Criminal Law

Employment Law

Family Law

Divorce

Family Law

File or Avoid Bankruptcy

Business Law

Immigration Law

Seal or Expunge Your Criminal Records

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Related Articles
 

Mexico’s Top Crime Family Trafficking in U.S. Identities

Maybe you’ve never heard of the Castorena family but they make it their business to know plenty about you. . .

 

ROUNDING UP MEXICO'S MOST WANTED

U.S. Representative Judge Ted Poe (TX-02)

Tuesday, September 26, 2006

 
 
Retired cop says Mexican drug cartels rig elections to take over U.S. cities
 
 

Illegal Aliens Use Identities Stolen from U.S. Children

Investigation uncovers an alarming new crime spree involving illegal aliens and identities stolen from victims under the age of 12.

 
How Foreign Criminals Use U.S. Records Online

A common, often repeated myth among proponents of online records is that ...

 

Homeland Security Investigates  County  Courthouse Workers

More than half of the workers in the courthouse at night  had false Social Security cards.

 
 
 
 
Wanted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation Banner
BANK FRAUD AND EMBEZZLEMENT
 

CARL GONZALES RUBENS

 
Photograph of Carl Gonzales Rubens taken in 1983
Photograph taken circa 1983

 

Aliases: Ruben Carlos Gonzalez, Carlos Ruben Gonzalez, Carlos Ruben, Carlos Gonzalez
 

DESCRIPTION
Date of Birth Used:  February 2, 1940 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Havana, Cuba Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'8" Sex: Male
Weight: 155 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W576120855 Nationality: Cuban
Occupation: Bank Manager
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: It is believed that Rubens left the United States in the 1980s and had not returned as of July of 1997. He is believed to have traveled to Spain where he has family. Rubens is considered dangerous and he may have a concealed weapon.
CAUTION

On or about August 2, 1983, Carl Gonzales Rubens, Branch Manager of a Hialeah, Florida federally insured bank, is alleged to have fraudulently requested and received a transfer of funds for nearly $500,000. After accepting the funds and keeping a portion in his possession, Rubens fled the Florida area. The next day, Rubens was in Dallas, Texas and purchased a plane ticket to Mexico City, Mexico.

On August 4, 1983, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida, after Rubens was charged with bank fraud and embezzlement.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Miami Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |