News for Public Officials and the People They Serve
Newsletter Archives The Campaign Tool Chest
Home Auctions By State Campaigner's Bookstore

59% of the FBI's most white collar criminals in America are foreign nationals. Find More

 
Who's Looking For You? The Law? Old Friends? Lost Loves? Forgotten enemies?  Find Out Now!
 
 
 

 
 
 Need a Lawyer?

Whatever your problem, LegalMatch allows you to present your case, and respond only to expert lawyers who want to help you with:

Criminal Law

Employment Law

Family Law

Divorce

Family Law

File or Avoid Bankruptcy

Business Law

Immigration Law

Seal or Expunge Your Criminal Records

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Related Articles

Mexico’s Top Crime Family Trafficking in U.S. Identities

 

ROUNDING UP MEXICO'S MOST WANTED

 
 
Wanted by the FBI
HEALTH CARE FRAUD; AIDING AND ABETTING
 
BETROS GARABET
 
Photograph of Betros Garabet Photograph of Betros Garabet
Aliases: Bedros Mikail Garbet, Bedros Mikail Garabet, Bedros Garabed, Peter Garabet, "Dr. Peter"
DESCRIPTION
Date of Birth Used:  March 9, 1966 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Syria Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'8" Sex: Male
Weight: 165 pounds Race: White
(Middle Eastern)
NCIC: W021866414 Nationality: Syrian
Occupation: Garabet claims to be a physician and has some medical training, but is not licensed.
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Garabet speaks several languages, including English, Arabic, and Armenian. He enjoys partying, eating out, watching American movies, visiting amusement parks, visiting Las Vegas, Nevada, and playing soccer. He is fond of jewelry. Garabet is considered highly intelligent.
CAUTION

Betros Garabet is wanted for his alleged involvement in a health care fraud scheme that cost Medicare in excess of $400,000 in fraudulent claims. Garabet allegedly operated a fraudulent medical clinic in Pomona, California, between September of 2004 and January of 2006, and posed as a medical doctor, despite not being licensed to practice medicine. Medicare beneficiaries, many of whom were elderly or mentally disabled, were transported from across Southern California to the clinic for unnecessary treatments and services. Garabet would then allegedly bill Medicare for the services, which were not performed by a licensed physician, not medically necessary, and in some cases not performed at all.

On February 7, 2007, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Central District of California, after Garabet was charged with health care fraud and aiding and abetting.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward for information leading directly to the arrest of Betros Garabet.

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH

Photograph of Garabet and his wife, Tamar Khachatorian

Garabet and his wife, Tamar Khachatourian

Garabet may be traveling with his wife, Tamar Khachatourian (aka Susanna Stepanian), who is not a fugitive from the law.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

 

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III

ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 

 

| Los Angeles Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |
Bookmark and Share